2021 - 2022 Scholars

Spring Term

Towards a Digital Corpus of Corinthian Vase Inscriptions                  

Tiffany Chang `24 Advisor: Simone Oppen (Classics)

Temporal Effects on the Shape of Option Generation in Open-Ended Decision Problems

Gokul Srinivasan `23 Advisor: Jonathan Scott Phillips   (Psychological and Brain Sciences)

Effects of LSD on the Brain

Elias K. Rosenberg `22 Advisor: Nathaniel J. Dominy (Anthropology)

Placing History: An Exploration of Local History through Archives, Fieldwork, & Digital Maps

Irina Sandoval   `23 Advisor: Jeremy Mikecz (History)

Research on Computational Design of Soft Materials

Izzy Axinn '25 Advisor:  Wenlin Zhang (Chemistry)

New Experimental and Computational Tools to study noncovalent interactions in Catalysis

Joana Lame  `23 Advisor:  Jacquelyn Read  (Chemistry)

An Imaginary World: Using fMRI to Understand Mental Imagery Processes

Kenna van Steyn `21 Advisor: Adam Steel (Psychological and Brain Sciences)

Towards a Digital Corpus of Corinthian Vase Inscriptions                  

Nathaniel Kramer `24  Advisor: Simone Oppen (Classics)       

Analyzing the Electronic and Magnetic Properties of Novel 2D materials

Anay saraf `24 Advisor: Geoffroy Hautier (Engineering)

Computational Analysis of ARID1A Loss on Colon Cancer Tumorigenesis

Nicholas Sugiarto  `23 Advisor: Xiaofeng Wang (Medicine)

Modulating Auditory Input for ADHD Students 

Zakaiah Frey  `22 Advisor: Xing-Dong Yang (Computer Science)

Winter Term

Endoscopic Stereovision Reconstruction for Surgical Navigation

Lucas Andersen `21  Advisor: Ryan Halter  (Thayer School)

Towards a Digital Corpus of Corinthian Vase Inscriptions

Tiffany Chang `23 Advisor: Simone Oppen (Classics)

Evaluations of Asian American Political Candidates

John Cho `22 Advisor: Mia Costa, Yusaku Horiuchi (Government)

From Discrete Views to 360°: Predicting out-of-sight views in Immersive, Real-world Scenes

Adithi Jayaraman `24 Advisor: Caroline Robertson (Psychological and Brain Sciences)

Towards a Digital Corpus of Corinthian Vase Inscription

Nathaniel Kramer `23 Advisor: Simone Oppen (Classics)

Developing Dynamic Models for End-of-Life Healthcare Delivery

Adam Mehdi `25 Advisor:  Inas Khayal (Computer Science, Dartmouth Institute for Health Policy)

Using Machine Learning to Leverage Central Auditory Tests to Track Cognitive Function in People With HIV

Basile Montagnese `22 Advisor: Jay Buckey (Space Medicine Innovations Laboratory)

Bacteroides and E. coli Interaction in the Gut of Children with Cystic Fibrosis

Rebekah Ruff `24 Advisor: George O'Toole (Microbiology and Immunology)

Improving music education using biofeedback-based cognitive tutoring

Jordan Sanz `22 Advisor: David Kraemer (Quantitative Social Science)

Analyzing the Electronic and Magnetic Properties of Novel 2D Materials

Anay Saraf `24 Advisor: Geoffroy Hautier (Thayer School)

 

Fall Term

Corpus of Corinthian Vase Inscriptions

Guy Berry `24 Advisor: Simone Oppen  (Classics)

Towards a Digital Corpus of Corinthian Vase Inscriptions                 

Tiffany Chang `24 Advisor: Simone Oppen  (Classics)

Image Processing of Deep Brain Stimulation Cases

Kristen Chen `22 Advisor: Keith Paulsen (Engineering)

A Novel "deep learning"-based Approach to search for Divergent genes of similar function

Jonathan Chiou `22 Advisor: Olga Zhaxybayeva (Biology)

Biomimicry in Architecture, Industrial Design and Art Installations

Jackline Gathoni `24 Advisor: Karolina Kawiaka (Studio Art)

Using Machine Learning to Leverage Central Auditory Tests to Track Cognitive Function in People With HIV

Basile Montagnese `22 Advisor:  Jay Buckey (Biomedical Research)

Deep Learning using CNN-LSTM Detects SSRI use from Physical Activity

Franklin Ruan `24 Advisor:  Michael V. Heinz (Medicine)

Bacteroides and E. coli Interaction in the Gut of Children with Cystic Fibrosis  

Rebekah Ruff`24 Advisor: George O'Toole (Microbiology and Immunology)

Statistical Applications in Computational Paleography: Analyzing Descriptive Metadata Sets of Medieval Manuscripts with STATA

Kamil Salame `24 Advisor: Cecilia Gaposchkin (History)

Analyzing the Electronic and Magnetic Properties of Novel 2D materials

Anay saraf `24 Advisor: Geoffroy Hautier (Engineering)

Formation of the Milky Way Galaxy

Tal Sternberg `23 Advisor: Brian Chaboyer (Astronomy)

Timeline Visualizations in the Digital Humanities

Elizabeth Wilson `22 Advisor: Edward Miller (History)